Archive

We are continually adding to the archive of past exhibitions, with a goal of listing all of the Samuel Freeman, Patricia Faure Gallery, and Asher Faure Gallery exhibitions back to the gallery inception in 1979.

May 19 through June 18, 2005
Ellen Phelan

February 19 through March 26, 2005
Maxwell Hendler
Project Room
Salomon Huerta
*Arrival of Samuel Freeman at Patricia Faure Gallery

January 8 through February 12, 2005
Five Artists
Bettina Bruning, Elisa Johns, Josephine Meckseper, Alexis Marguerite Teplin, Mary Weatherford

October 23 through December 4. 2004
Paper
Reverend Ethan Acres, Amy Adler, John Baldessari, Wallace Berman, Chris Burden, John Chamberlain, Angel Chen, Meg Cranston, Tony DeLap, Mark Flores, Francesca Gabbiani, Alejandro Gehry, Scott Grieger, Maxwell Hendler, Violet Hopkins, Salomon Huerta, Karen Kilimnik, Terence Ko, Rachel Lachowicz, Violise Lunn, Andrew Mania, T. Kelly Mason, Marylin Minter, Joel Morrison, Ed Moses, Martin Mull, Helmut Newton, Raymond Petitbon, Nancy Rubins, Ed Ruscha, Analia Saban, Yuken Teruka, Joe Zucker

September 11 through October 16, 2004
Andy Moses
Project Room: Ana Fernandez

July 10 through August 14, 2004
Summer Camp
Reverend Ethan Acres, Vija Cl¡emins, John Dumbacher, Joseph Dumbacher, Tahmineh Javanbakht, Keiko Kasai, Beverly Jean McIver, Blue McRight, Michael Gregg Michaud, Andy Moses, Martin Mull, Mela M., Margaret Nielsen, Peter Van Sambeek

May 29 through July 3, 2004
Peter Van Sambeek

April 17 through May 22, 2004
Tony DeLap
Project Room: Doree Dunlap

 

March 6 through April 10, 2004
White on White
Stuart Arends, Lawrence Carroll, Tony DeLap, Joseph Dumbacher, John Dumbacher, Jason Eoff, Carlos Estrada-Vega, Jim Gleason, Kuno Gonschior, Robert Greene, Jacob Hashimoto, Deborah Hede, Maxwell Hendler, Karen Herold, Salomon Huerta, Nicholas Kersulis, David McDonald, John M. Miller, Mela M., Andy Moses, Michael Roberts, Fran Siegel

January 24 through February 28, 2004
Wade Hoefer
Project Room: Celestino Soddu, Visionary Architecture for Los Angeles

December 6 2003 through January 17, 2004
Robert Greene
Project Room: Salomon Huerta: Ione Departure

October 25 through November 29, 2003
John M. Miller P¡ath
Project Room: Nicholas Kersulis White Panel Project

September 13 through October 18, 2003
Robert Zakanitch Aggressive Goodness

May 10 through June 14, 2003
John Divola X-Files

March 29 through May 3, 2003
Salomon Huerta

January 11 through February 15, 2003
Michael Roberts Extreme Painting

November 30 2002, through January 5, 2003
Mark Bradford Gucci Down to the Socks
Project Room: Martin Mull Gray Areas

October 19 through November 22, 2002
Scott Grieger

September 14 through October 12, 2002
Jason Eoff
Project Room: Todd Brandt

June 29 through August 3, 2002
Wade Hoefer

May 18 through June 22, 2002
Maxwell Hendler
Project Room: Emi Winter

April 13 through May 11, 2002
Reverend Ethan Acres

March 2 through April 5, 2002
David Reed

January 5 through February 9, 2002
Martin Mull

November 3 through December 15, 2001
Blue McRight Light Sources

September 8 through October 13, 2001
John M. Miller Edit
Project Room: Salomon Huerta Drawings of Ione

July 7 through August 18, 2001
Lorser Feitelson Curated by Michael Duncan

May 26 throuh June 30, 2001
Jacob Hashimoto

April 14 through May 19, 2001
Rona Pondick

March 3 through April 7, 2001
Divola, Hendler, Kauffman
Project Room: Tania Mouraud

January 20 through February 24, 2001
John McLaughlin, John M. Miller, Aaron Parazette, Craig Kauffman, Joseph Dumbacher, John Dumbacher, George Condo, Maxwell Hendler, Reverend Ethan Acres
Project Room: Jacob Hashimoto Giant Yellow

December 9 through January 13. 2001
The Vatican Library Collection, Ars Et Imago
Selections from the Bibiloteca Apostolica Vaticana

December 2, 2000 through January 6, 2001
Joseph Dumbacher, John Dumbacher Negotiating Boundaries

October 21 through November 25, 2000
Salomon Huerta

September 30 through October 28, 2000
Project Room: Stuart Arends Sake Boxes

September 9 through October 14, 2000
G.R.A.M Innocent Anarchists

July 22, 2000
Book Signing: John Divola, Isolated Houses Nazraeli Press, 2000

July 15 through August 19, 2000
Thomas Lever

June 10 through July 8, 2000
Jason Eoff
Project Room: Jacob Hashimoto

April 29 through June 3, 2000
Maxwell Hendler
Project Room: Jens Birkemose

February 26 through April 8 2000
John Divola
Project Room: John M. Miller

January 15 through February 19, 2000
Scott Grieger Unamerican Activities

December 4, 1999 through January 8, 2000
Size Matters: Reverend Ethan Acres, John Divola, Jason Eoff, Llyn Foulkes, Jack Goldstein, Maxwell Hendler, John M. Miller
Project Room: Martin Mull

October 30 through November 27, 1999
Robert Israel Parsifal and Salammbo- set designs
Project Room: Craig Kauffman

September 25 through October 23, 1999
Wade Hoefer

September 11 through September 18, 1999
The Flower Show, Organized by Zazu Faure
Reverend Ethan Acres, Billy Al Bengston, Kath Chenoweth, Laura Cooper, Roy Dowell , Ann Faison, Zazu Faure, Kathrin Goodfriend, Courtney Gregg, Jacci Den Hartog, Maxwell Hendler, Judy Kameon, Claire Keith, Christopher Knight, Blue McRight, Patrick Nickell, Laura Paddock, Lari Pittman, Carter Potter, Fernando Sarthou, Nick Taggart, Matt-Dell Tufenkian, Richard Turner, Valerie West

July 17 through August 14, 1999
L.A. International, Galerie Eugene Lendl, Graz, Austria
Michael Kienzer, Manfred Erjautz, Werner Reiterer

May 29 through July 3, 1999
Reverend Ethan Acres Jesus Freak

April 17 through May 22, 1999
Fabstraction, Curated By Dave Hickey
Jeff Elrod, Jason Eoff and Aaron Parazette

March 6 to April 10, 1999
John M. Miller Ritual

January 23 through February 27
Ellen Phelan Flowers
Peter Alexander Cats

December 5 through January 16
Craig Kauffman Painted Drawings
Project Room: Jacob Hashimoto

October 24 through November 28
Salomon Huerta

September 19 through October 17
Three Generations, exhibition courtesy of Paula Cooper, New York
Yayoi Kusama, Jackie Winsor and Zoe Leonard

July 11 through September 12, 1998
John Divola

May 23 through July 3, 1998
Maxwell Hendler and Blue McRight Lawnscapes

April 18 through April 16, 1998
Starting with McLaughlan
John McLaughlan, Perry Araeipour, Jim Hayward, Scot Heywood, Carol Kaufman, Penelope Krebs, John M Miller, Marie Rafalko, Michael Roberts, Alan Wayne and Nicholas Wilder

March 7 through April 11, 1998
Wade Hoefer
Project Room: Judith Hudson

January 24 through February 28, 1998
Scott Grieger Let Freedumb Ring

December 6, 1997 through January 17, 1998
Margaret Nielsen

October 25, 1997
Some Lust
John Altoon, John Baldessari, Judy Fiskin, Tom of Finland, Steve Gianakos, Gary Gissler, Scott Grieger, Maxwell Hendler, Salomon Huerta, Steve Hurd, Craig Kauffman, Philip Pirolo, Rona Pondick, David Reed, Andres Serrano, Mike Vegas, Millie Wilson
Project Room: Lovett/Codagnone Greetings

September 13 through October 18, 1997
Robert Rahway Zakanitch

July 12 through August 17, 1997

Studio La Citta, Verona, Italy Portraits of Interiors, Curator: Helene De Franchis
Uta Barth, Thomas Demand, Roland Fischer, Judy Fiskin, Marco Mazzucconi, Sophie Ristelhueber, James Casebere, Alessandra Tesi, Sirio Tommasoli, Franco Vimercati
Project Room: Jason Eoff

June 7 through July 5, 1997
Reverend Ethan Acres Lamb of God

April 12 through May 17, 1997
Gwynn Murrill

February 22 through March 22, 1997
David Reed

 

January 11 through February 15, 1997

Steve Keister, Jonathan Seliger, Ron Griffin

 

November 9 through December 21, 1996

Seven Strangers

Marie Bourget, Lucio Fontana, Maxwell Hendler, Robert Irwin, Agnes Martin, John McLaghlin, Lew Thomas

 

September 21 through October 26, 1996

Wildlife

Blue McRight

Tabula Terrestras

Wade Hoefer

 

July 16 through August 17, 1996

Passage

John M. Miller

 

June 1 through July 6, 1996

The Legend of Mickey Rat

Llyn Foulkes

 

April 20 through May 25, 1996

Rona Pondick

 

March 9 through April 13, 1996

Self Porrait Frieze

John Coplans

 

February 3 through March 2, 1996

Fifteen Artists

Jensen, Foulkes, Hendler, Nielsen, Bourget, Miller, Phelan, Wegman, Murrill, Yarber, Hoefer, Eoff, Garutti, Kauffman, Reed, McRight

 

December 9, 1995 through January 13, 1996

Bill Jensen

 

October 27 through December 2, 1995

Hallways and Evidence of Aggression

John Divola

New Work

Craig Kauffman

 

September 15 through October 21, 1995

Elsa Rady and Jeffrey Yoshimine

 

July 14 through August 18, 1995

Los Angeles International Biennial Invitational

Organized by Helene De Franchis

Studio La Citta, Verona, Italy

Starting With Fontana

Lucio Fontana, Piero Manzoni, Giulio Paolini, Alberto Garutti, Marco Gastini

 

 

June 3 through July 8, 1995

Recent Paintings

Robert Yarber

 

April 15 through May 27, 1995

New Work

Maxwell Hendler

 

March 15 through April 12, 1995

Go Figure

Baldessari, Borofsky, Foulkes, Gianakos, Grieger, Phelan, Sharpiro, Wegman, Yarber

 

February 4 through March 11, 1995

John M. Miller

 

December 6, 1994 through January 21, 1995

New Painting

Llyn Foulkes

 

October 18 through November 12, 1994

More Art

Judy Fiskin

 

September 17 through October 15, 1994

Landscapes, Dolls, Flowers

Ellen Phelan

 

switch to AsherFaure to Bergamot Station

 

January 15 through February 19, 1994

Recent Painting

Stephen P. Curry, Llyn Foulkes, Jack Goldstein, Maxwell Hendler, Tom Henry III, Michael McCurry, David Reed

 

November 6 through December 21, 1993

On Paper

Vija Clemins, Judy Fiskin, Agnes Martin, Ellen Phelan

 

September 9 through October 23, 1993

Beyond the Hundreth Meridian

Tom Henry III

 

June 26 through August 1993

Art In Los Angeles: Eight Artists in the Sixties

John Altoon, Billy Al Bengston, Llyn Foulkes, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, John McLaughlin, Ed Moses, Ed Ruscha

 

April 24 through June 12, 1993

Inad’vertently

Stuart Arends, Judy Fiskin, Llyn Foulkes, Steve Gianakos, Maxwell Hendler, Barbara Kruger, Allan McCollum, Gwynn Murrill, Ellen Phelan, Alison Wilding

 

 

February 20 through March 27, 1993

Maxwell Hendler

 

January 9 through February 6, 1993

Self-Portraits: Back

John Coplans

 

October 24 through December 12, 1992

Bedroom Pictures

Curator: Terry R. Myers

Linda Daniels, Llyn Foulkes, Mary Heilmann, Larry Johnson, Roy Lichtenstein, Carl Ostendarp, David Reed, John Wesley

 

September 19 through October 17, 1992

Paintings and Pastels

Bruce Cohen

 

June 13 through July 18, 1992

Deja Vu

Curators: Richard Heller & Bennett Roberts

Tom Colgrove, Kim Dingle, Yolande McKay, Noel O’Malley, Raymond Pettibon, Craig Roper, Leonard Segal, Cameron Shaw

 

March 31 through April 25, 1992

Sculpture and Wallpaper

Viola Frey

 

February 25 through March 21, 1992

Alison Wilding

 

January through February 15, 1992

Intimate Nightmares

Ellen Phelan

 

November 16 through December 21, 1991

Rona Pondick

 

October 12 through November 9, 1991

Large Scale Bronzew Cougars

Gwynn Murrill

 

September 6 through October 5, 1991

Wade Hoefer

 

June 29 through July 26, 1991

Heinz-Gunter Mebusch

 

May 28 through June 22, 1991

New Paintings

Margaret Nielsen

 

April 20 through May 18, 1991

Sculpture & Drawings

Joel Shapiro

March 21 through April 17, 1991

Jack Goldstein

 

February 16 through March 23, 1991

Not on Canvas

Africano, Altoon, Annon, Arends, Artschwager, Bengston, Biolabroda, Borofsky, Bronson, Cohen, Cole, Davis, Fisher, Foulkes, Frey, Gianakos, Gonzalez, Goode, Graham, Hendler, Herms, Hoefer, Janowich, Johns, Kauffman, Lichtenstein, Lewitt, Mangold, Martin, Masullo, McIntosh, Miller, Moses, Mossett, Munoz, Murrill, Nauman, Nielsen, Ocone, Phelan, Phillips, Price, Reed, Richter, Rusha, Serra, Shapiro, Skkarieh, Syrop, Thomas, Torreano, Wentworth, Wilder, Yarber

 

January 5 through February 9, 1991

Some Art

Judy Fiskin

 

November 17 through December 22, 1990

Home

Richard Artschwager, Jonathan Borofsky, Scott Burton, Vija Clemins, Judy Fiskin, Robert Gober, Philip Guston, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Richard Phillips, Rona Pondick, Joel Schapiro

 

October 13 through November 10, 1990

X Postions X

Marie Bourget

 

September 8 through October 6, 1990

Stuart Arends

 

June 30 through July 28, 1990

Nudes

Steve Gianakos

 

May 26 through June 23, 1990

Rona Pondick

 

March 17 through April 14, 1990

A Tribute to Nicholas Wilder: Art from the Sixties

Morris Louis, Helen Frankenthaler, Agnes Martin, Kenneth Noland, Sam Francis, John McLaughin, Barnett Newman, Cy Twombly, Horacio Torres, Don Bachardy, Tom Holland, Jules Olitski, Robert Graham, John Altoon

 

February 10 through March 10, 1990

Andrew Masullo

 

January 6 through February 3, 1990

Oil Pastels/Reliefs

Aluminum & Stone

Gwynn Murrill

 

November 18 through December 16, 1989

Ron Janowich

 

 

October 14 through November 11, 1989

New Paintings

Ellen Phelan

 

September 9 through October 7, 1989

Laura Lasworth

 

July 8 through August 5, 1989

Maxwell Hendler, Carl Bronson, Tom Henry III, Sarah Seager, Michael Gonzales, Luciano Perna, Christopher Wilder

 

June 3 through July 1, 1989

Unstable Universe

Vernon Fisher, Jack Goldstein, Andy Moses, John Murphy, Ed Ruscha, Robert Yaber

 

April 29 through May 27, 1989

Hubert Kiecol

 

March 25 through April 22, 1989

Bruce Cohen

 

February 18 through March 18, 1989

John Murphy

 

January 14 through February 11, 1989

Joel Shapiro

 

December 3, 1988 through January 7, 1989

David Reed

 

October 29 through November 26, 1988

Richard Bosman

 

October 1 through October 26, 1988

Alison Wilding

 

September 1 through September 25, 1988

Margaret Nielsen

 

July 9 through August 6, 1988

Mind Over Matter

Andy Moses

Recent Work

Stuart Arends

 

June 4 through July 2, 1988

New Paintings

Craig Kauffman

Recent Photographs

Richard Ross

 

April 30 through May 28, 1988

Viola Frey

March 26 through April 23, 1988

Jack Goldstein

 

February 20 through March 19, 1988

British Art: The Literate Link

Curator: Brian Butler

Steven Campbell, Bill Cubert, Simon Edmondson, Susan Hiller, John Murphy, Boyd Webb, Alison Wilding

 

January 16 through February 13, 1988

Roger Brown

 

December 5, 1987 through January 9, 1988

John Buck

 

November 7 through December 1, 1987

Laura Lasworth

 

October 3 through October 31, 1987

Recent Sculpture

Gwynn Murrill

 

August 29 through September 26, 1987

Maxwell Hendler

 

June 27 through July 25, 1987

Topology

Troy Brauntuch, Fariba Hajamadi, Andy Moses, Matt Mullican, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Rolf Walz

 

May 21 through June 20, 1987

Ron Janowich

 

April 18 through May 16, 1987

Abstract Painting

John Armleder, Barry X Ball, Ronald Davis, Nancy Haynes, Ron Janowich, Harvey Quaytman, David Reed, Andrew Spence, Richard Tobias, Alan Uglow, Nicholas Wilder

 

March 14 through April 11, 1987

John Okulick

 

February 7 through March 7, 1987

Robert Yaber

 

January 8 through February 4, 1987

Bruce Cohen

 

November 15 through December 20, 1986

Joel Shapiro

 

October 11 through November 8, 1986

Wade Hoefer

 

September 6 through October 4, 1986

Margaret Nielsen

 

August 12 through September 13, 1986

Selections from the Collection of Sterling Holloway

 

August 2 through August 30, 1986

The Dark Side of Dazzle

Marilyn Lysohir

 

May 24 through July 21, 1986

The Knight’s Move: An Installationof Recent Work

Vernon Fisher

 

April 19 through May 17, 1986

Articifical Paradise

Robert Yarber, David True, Margaret Nielsen, Will Mentor, Michael C. McMillen, Cheryl Laemmle, R.L. Kaplan, David Humphrey, Wade Hoefer, Llyn Foulkes, Steven Campbell

 

March 15 through April 12, 1986

Viola Frey

 

February 8 through March 8, 1986

Timothy Woodman

 

January 7 through February 1, 1986

Chuck Connelly

 

November 23 through December 28, 1985

Elaine Carhartt

 

October 26 through November 23, 1985

Intimate Works

Michael C. McMillen

 

October 19 through November 16, 1985

Richard Bosman

 

 

September 21 through October 19, 1985

Lois Colette

 

September 7 through October 5, 1985

Craig Kauffman

 

August 3 through August 31, 1985

Maxwell Hendler

 

July 13 through August 8, 1985

Bob Kai Cheng

 

 

 

June 29 through July 1985

City Art: Nine Artists from New York

John Ahearn, Richard Bosman, Jane Dickson, Ken Goodman, Richard Monk, Joseph Nechvatal, Tom Otterness, Judy Rifka, Richard Tobias

 

June 8 through July 6, 1985

Richard Shaw

 

May 25 through June 22, 1985

Walter Dahn, Jiri Georg Dokoupil

 

April 20 through May 18, 1985

Coyote Series

Gwynn Murrill

 

February 23 through March 23, 1985

Joe Goode

 

March 16 through April 13, 1985

John Okulick

 

February 9 through March 9, 1985

Robert S. Zakanitch

 

January 5 through February 2, 1985

Bruce Cohen

 

December 1 through December 29, 1984

Robert Yarber

 

November 17 through December 29, 1984

Margaret Nielsen

 

October 20 through November 21, 1984

Subterrania

Michael C. McMillen

 

September 8 through October 8, 1984

New Work

Christopher Brown, Lois Colette, Paul Dillon, Llyn Foulkes, Steve Gianakos, Joe Goode, Kathy Halbower, Maxwell Hendler, Craig Kauffman, Margaret Nielsen

 

July 21 through August 25, 1984

New Music Paintings Ronald Davis

 

June 9 through July 7, 1984

George Rickey

 

May 5 through June 2, 1984

Paintings

Alex Katz

 

 

March 24 through April 25, 1984

Forest Fire Impressions

Joe Goode

 

April 14 through May 19, 1984

New Work

Elaine Carhartt

 

May 2 through June 9, 1984 (at the Loas Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art)

New Rocks

Postcards

Llyn Foulkes

 

November 15 through December 17, 1983

Editions Cluade Givaudan

Including works by Jacques Brown, William Burroughs, James Lee Byars, Marcel DuChamp, Erro, Friedrich Hundertwasser, Piotr Kowalski, Gherasim Luca, Etienne Martin, Matta, Olivier Mosset, Meret Oppenheim, Daniel Pommereulle, Martial Raysse, Takis, Isabelle Waldberg

 

January 7 through February 4, 1984

Sculpture and Painting

Viola Frey

 

January 21 through February 25, 1984

“Bad Manners”

Marilyn Lysohir

 

March 1 through April 7, 1984

Works on Paper

Paul Dillon

 

February 11 through March 17, 1984

New Work

John Buck

 

November 19 through December 24, 1983

Sculpture and Drawings

Joel Shapiro (courtesy of Paula Cooper)

 

October 18 through November 12, 1983

Wall Sculpture

John Okulick

 

September 17 throgh October 16, 1983

New Paintings

Roger Brown

 

August 27 through September 24, 1983

Bungalow Show / Small Paintings

Ronald Davis

 

 

 

August 13 through September 10, 1983

New Sculpture

Gwynn Murrill

 

July 9 through August 6, 1983

New Paintings

Kathryn Halbower / Margaret Nielsen

 

May 31 through June 25, 1983

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde: The Crisis Between Knowledge and Faith

Nicholas Africano

 

April 23 through May 25, 1983

Marilyn Levine

 

April 3 through May 21, 1983

New Paintings

Craig Kauffman

 

March 19 through April 16, 1983

Plateaus, New Sculpture

Natasha Nicholson

 

March 19 through April 16, 1983

New Paintings

Llyn Foulkes

 

February 12 through March 1, 1983

Limited Palettes

Richard Artschwager, Jea-Michel Basquiat, Jonathan Borofsky, Kathy Halbower, Maxwell Hendler, Lois Lane

 

February 12 through March 12, 1983

Bordighera Details

New Photographs

Helmut Newton

 

January 8 through February 4, 1983

New Paintings

Bruce Cohen

 

November 20 through December 18, 1982

Furniture and Silverware

Robert Wilhite

 

November 23 through December 18, 1982

Paintings

Gordon Cook

 

October 16 through November 13, 1982

Michael McMillen

 

 

 

September 9 through October 9, 1982

New Work

Deborah Butterfield

 

July 31 through August 28, 1982

New Work

Li-Lan

 

July 31 through August 28, 1982

Steve Gianakos

 

June 26 through July 24, 1982

New Work

Elaine Carhartt

 

May 22 through June 19, 1982

Paintings

Philip Guston

 

April 17 through May 15, 192

New Work

Ronald Davis

 

March 13 through April 10, 1982

Arnold Glimcher and Jeffrey Hoffel Present The Pace Gallery at Asher/Faure

Chuck Close, Jim Dine, Jean Dubuffet, Julio Gonzalez, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Pablo Picasso, Ad Reinhardt, Mark Rothko, Lucas Samaras, Tony Smith, Saul Steinberg, Ernest Trova

 

January 9 through February 1982

Robert S. Zakanitch

 

November 21 through December 19, 1981

Arthur Dove (courtesy of Terry Dintenfass)

 

October 17 through November 14, 1981

New Work

Robert Kushner

 

September 19 thorugh October 10, 1981

Love Stories-- Short Stories, from the series; A Series of Fast Paced Action Paintings

Margaret Nielsen

 

September 19 through October 10, 1981

Black Essence/Grey Eminence

Natasha Nicholson

 

July 14, 1981 (?), 5 to 8pm

Special Presentation of a recently completed suite by Bob Wilhite

On display at the Andrews Hardware Building

 

July 11 through August 8, 1981

Recent Paintings

Marcia Roberts

August 15 through september 12, 1981

New Paintings

Bruce Cohen

 

May 30 through June 27, 1981

Paintings

Hans Hoffman (presented by Andre Emmerich)

 

April 25 through May 23, 1981

Selected Paintings from “The Girls of the Golden West”

Nicholas Africano

 

May 23 through June 23, 1981

Two Hundred Years of Architecture: A Bicentennial Salute to Los Angeles 1781-1981

Stephen Pearson

 

March 21 through April 18, 1981

New Paintings

Craig Kauffman

 

February 14 through March 14, 1981

Wall Sculpture

John Okulick

 

January 10 through February 7, 1981

Photographs

John McIntosh

 

January 10 through February 7, 1981

Recent Sculpture

Gwynn Murrill

 

November 29 through December 31, 1980

Hand Made

Paper Collage

Kenneth Noland

 

October 25 thorugh November 22, 1980

Recent Works

Michael C. McMillen

 

September 20 through October 18, 1980

New Work

Paul Dillon

 

August 16 through September 13, 1980

August

Elaine Carhartt, Kathy Halbower, Dale Haven Loy

 

July 12 through August 9, 1980

Photography

Lew Thomas

Paintings

Masashi Matsumoto

June 5, 1980

Special Education Event: Modern and Contemporary Art Council

Joel Shapiro discusses his spatial concepts as sen in his drawings and bronze sculptures.

 

June 7 through July 3, 1980

Paula Cooper presents Joel Shapiro

 

May 6 through May 21, 1980

Robert Elkon presents Sam Francis/The Fifties

 

April 5 thorugh May 30, 1980

Drawings and Paintings

Li-Lan

 

March 8 through April 5, 1980

Deat≈h Valley

Photographic Monoprints

Benno Friedman

 

March 1 through March 29, 1980

Wall Constructions

John Okulick

 

February 2 through February 29, 1980

Oil Pastels

Gwynn Murrill

 

January 5 through February 2, 1979

Painting and Sculpture

Group Show

 

December 11 through December 29, 1979

Small Format

Paul Dillon

 

November 17 through December 15, 1979

Leo Castelli presents Richard Artschwager

 

October 30 through November 17, 1979

Photographs

John McIntosh

 

October 13 through November 10, 1979

Lawrence Rubin, Director, M. Knoedler and Co. presents a selection of work by Alexander Calder, Robert Motherwell, Jules Olitski, David Smith

 

September 8 through October 6, 1979

New Paintings

Nicholas Africano

 

September 15 through October 6, 1979

Rooms Light Glass

Natasha Nicholson

July 21 to August 18, 1979

David McKee presents works on paper by Franz Kline and Philip Guston

 

May 26 through June 23, 1979

Andre Emmerich presents paintings by Morris Louis

ExhibitionsSamuel Freeman